ClinicOffice Support Forum • View topic - FAQ 355: How do I create a custom field?

FAQ 355: How do I create a custom field?

Frequently Asked Questions relating to ClinicOffice v4 and v5
Forum rules
*** NOTE: This is our OLD FORUM WEBSITE *** Please go to https://pioneersoftware.co.uk/forums

FAQ 355: How do I create a custom field?

Postby Mat Larkin » March 4th, 2016, 9:48 am

If you have the Clinical Forms module, you can design your own forms and also create custom fields within ClinicOffice. This allows you to customise certain editors such as the Patient Editor.

To do this :-

- Open up the editor/record (Patient/Staff/Contact etc)
- At the top above Save & Close, click DESIGN
- Now click ENTER DESIGN MODE
- You will see a button called ADD FIELD
- Select the field you want to use (see page 140 of your userguide for description of different fields.)
- Drag and drop it over to the editor where you want it
- When you're done click SAVE DESIGN at the top
- Then when you have saved your work LEAVE DESIGN MODE

If you still have the Sample Database to hand, you can always practice on there first!

Please feel free to reply to this topic if you have any follow up questions - many thanks!
ClinicOffice Support Team
www.pioneersoftware.co.uk
User avatar
Mat Larkin
 
Posts: 208
Joined: January 11th, 2010, 11:27 am

Re: FAQ 355: How do I create a custom field?

Postby Japan Clinic » February 23rd, 2018, 1:13 pm

Hi, Mat

We would like to change the format of CODE in patients details. We would like to make it 00001 and let it increase the number. Is that possible?

Thank you for your support!

Japan Clinic
Kazumi
Japan Clinic
 
Posts: 0
Joined: February 23rd, 2018, 12:52 pm

Re: FAQ 355: How do I create a custom field?

Postby Josh Barrs » February 26th, 2018, 4:11 pm

Hi Kazumi,

Thanks for your post.

I'm afraid I'm not too sure what you mean by 'changing the format' of CODE.

The 'CODE' field in the patient record screen is already configured to automatically count upwards as you add new patient records to your database. The field simply works by looking for the highest patient code value in the database, and then adds 1 to it.

(1, 2, 3, 4... OR 6547, 6548, 6549 etc...)

Do you mean you want 4 zeros to appear before the figure? (00001, 00002, 00003...) If so then unfortunately this is not possible as the field is numeric. Even programs like Microsoft's Excel do not allow this and would shorten 00001 to 1.
ClinicOffice Support Team
http://www.pioneersoftware.co.uk
User avatar
Josh Barrs
 
Posts: 43
Joined: August 25th, 2016, 2:26 pm

Re: FAQ 355: How do I create a custom field?

Postby Japan Clinic » March 30th, 2018, 8:29 am

Hi, Josh

Thank you for your input!

Since I posted my question, we moved our clinic to another location where security is very tight. So until now we are unable to connect to Clinic Office. My excuse for late input.

I understood that the field is numeric and not changeable. We will use this number as unique patient ID then.
Have a nice day!

Kind regards,

Kazumi
Japan Clinic
 
Posts: 0
Joined: February 23rd, 2018, 12:52 pm


Return to FAQ Articles (START HERE if looking for help!)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron